For Physicians and Medical Retailers Information for patients can be found here.

Privacy Policy

Scope of validity

This privacy policy explains to the users the nature, scope, and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider

Bauerfeind AG
Triebeser Straße 16
07937 Zeulenroda-Triebes, Germany

Tel.: +49 (0) 36628 66 – 10 00
Fax.: +49 (0) 36628 66 – 19 99

E-mail: info@bauerfeind.com
Internet: www.bauerfeind.com

Chief Executive Officer: Prof. Hans B. Bauerfeind
Member of the Executive Board: Andreas Lauth
Chairman of the Supervisory Board: Prof. Rainer Kirchdörfer

Registration court: Amtsgericht Jena
Register number: HRB 206561

Sales tax identification number in accordance with section 27a of the German Sales Tax Act: DE 194889144

Responsible for content under section 55 (2) of the German Interstate Broadcasting Agreement (RStV): Thomas Keppler (address as above) on this website (hereinafter referred to as “Offering”).

The legal basis of data protection is defined in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG).

Bauerfeind AG takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and strictly adheres to the rules of the Federal Data Protection Act. Personal data on this website is only collected to the extent required for the purposes described below.
The following notice provides an overview of how Bauerfeind AG ensures the protection of personal data, as well as which type of data is collected for which purpose.

Website content

Bauerfeind AG assumes no liability for the currentness, correctness, completeness, or quality of the information provided. All claims to liability against Bauerfeind AG arising from material or immaterial losses caused by using or not using the information featured or by using incorrect or incomplete information are principally excluded to the extent that there was no proven gross negligence or wilful misconduct on the part of Bauerfeind AG.

All results of searches carried out on our pages are only binding after confirmation by our customer service or field service representatives.

To the extent that our pages contain offers, they shall be non-binding and subject to change without notice. Bauerfeind AG explicitly reserves the right to change, supplement, delete or temporarily or permanently stop the publication of some or all of the pages of its entire website offering without prior announcement.

This exclusion of liability is to be regarded as part of the internet offering which is referred to on this page. To the extent that the wording or parts of this exclusion of liability do not meet current statutory requirements, or no longer or incompletely meet them, the content and validity of other parts of the document shall be unaffected by this.

Links

In the case of direct or indirect links to other websites (hyperlinks) which are outside the area of responsibility for Bauerfeind AG, liability would only come into effect if Bauerfeind AG has or had knowledge of the content and it would be or have been technically possible and reasonable for it to have prevented this use in the case of illegal content.

Bauerfeind AG hereby explicitly declares that it was not possible to identify any illegal content in the linked pages at the time the link was made. Bauerfeind AG does not have any influence on the current or future structure, content or authorship of the linked pages. Therefore it dissociates itself expressly from all contents in all linked pages which were changed after the links were made. This applies to all links and references in its own internet offering and to the third party entries in visitor logs, discussion forums, lists of links, mailing lists set up by Bauerfeind AG and all other forms of databases, the contents of which have external write access for third parties. The provider of the linked page shall be solely liable for any illegal, incorrect, or incomplete content, including without limitation damage or losses incurred by the use or non-use of information provided in this way, and not the party who only refers to said publication through links.

Copyright and trademarks

Bauerfeind AG attempts to uphold the copyrights involved in the graphics, audio documents, video sequences, and texts it uses in all its publications, to use graphics, audio documents, video sequences, and texts it has produced itself, or to use license-free graphics, audio documents, video sequences, and texts.

All trademarks and brands used in the internet offering and, if applicable, protected by third party rights, are unconditionally subject to the provisions of the currently valid trademark law and the property rights of the registered owners. It is not to be inferred that mere mention implies that trademarks are not protected by third party rights.

Bauerfeind AG is the sole holder of the copyrights for objects published and created by Bauerfeind AG. It is not permitted to copy or use such graphics, audio documents, video sequences, and texts in other digital or printed publications without the explicit permission of Bauerfeind AG.

Data processing on this Internet page (access data)

Each time a webpage from Bauerfeind is viewed, access data is saved in a log file, the server log. The data record saved contains, among other things, the following data:

  • the date, time, access status (file found, not found, etc.) and request that your browser made to the server,
  • the transmitted data volume and the internet page from which you have come to the requested page (IP address), and
  • the individual pages of our website which you viewed,
  • the product and version information of the browser used (user agent), as well as the selected preferred language.

Bauerfeind AG cannot associate this data with specific individuals. This data is not compiled with other data. The stored data is only evaluated for statistical purposes. They are not disclosed to third parties for commercial or non-commercial purposes, and they are deleted after processing.

Collection and processing of personal data

In the event you use the existing possibilities to transmit personal data via the website of Bauerfeind AG, this transmission will only occur with your prior express consent. Should you use the contact possibility via email, this will be performed exclusively through your e-mail account and with your explicit consent. The personal or business-related data (email addresses, names, addresses, contact information) received in this way will be kept confidential as a matter of course and will not be disclosed to third parties. Please note, however, that your e-mail provider is responsible for the data security of the transmission and that Bauerfeind AG has no influence on this.

Security of your personal data

Bauerfeind AG uses technical and organizational security measures in order to protect the personal data we have collected from you against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction, or access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously being improved in line with technological progress.

Disclosure of your data

Bauerfeind AG does not disclose your personal data to any third parties except for the processing of business transactions. The transmitted data is limited to the minimum amount necessary in accordance with the principle of data economy. To the extent that Bauerfeind is required by law or court order to disclose your personal data, this data is passed on only to state institutions and government agencies entitled to receive such information under existing legal regulations.

Newsletter

If you wish to subscribe to the newsletter, you will need to provide us with an e-mail address and information that will enable us to verify that you own that e-mail address, or that the owner of the e-mail address (first and last name) consents to receiving the newsletter. No other data is collected. Data collected for the newsletter is used only for the purpose of providing the newsletter and is not disclosed to third parties.

When you subscribe to the newsletter, your e-mail address will be used for advertising purposes until you unsubscribe. We use Campaign Monitor, a third-party service provider operated by Campaign Monitor Pty Ltd, 404/3-5 Stapleton Ave, Sutherland NSW 2232, Sydney, Australia, to distribute our newsletter. After you have subscribed to the newsletter, Campaign Monitor will send you an email requesting that you confirm your registration (this is the “double opt-in” procedure). Campaign Monitor offers extensive analyses of how the newsletter is opened and used. These analyses are group-focused and are not used by us to analyze individual newsletter recipients. You’ll find further information on Campaign Monitor and its privacy policy at http://www.campaignmonitor.com/privacy. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by either contacting the e-mail address or phone number provided above or by clicking on a link for this in the newsletter.

Integration of third-party services and content

Third-party content, such as videos from YouTube, Google Maps map material, RSS feeds, or graphics from other websites may be integrated into this online offering. This integration always requires the provider of the content (hereinafter referred to as “third-party provider”) to detect the IP address of the user, as the content could not be sent to the user’s browser without the IP address. In other words, the IP address is required for the display of the content. We strive to solely use content where the provider only uses the IP address for delivering the content. However, we have no influence on whether the third party provider stores the IP address, for example, for statistical purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that make it possible to save specific, device-related information on the device (PC, smartphone, etc.) which was used to access the website. On the one hand, they help improve the user experience of the website to the benefit of the user (such as storage of login data, for example). On the other hand, they are also used to collect statistical data on the use of the website and analyze it for the purpose of improving the offering. The user can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers offer an option for restricting or completely preventing the storage of cookies. However, it should be noted that use of the website and, in particular, its user-friendliness, is limited without cookies.

Google Analytics

This offering uses Google Analytics, a web analyst service by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files which are stored on the user’s computer and which enable the use of our website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website by the user is usually transmitted to a server operated by Google in the U.S., where the information will be stored.

However, in the event that IP anonymization is activated for this website, then Google will shorten the IP address of the user before transmission, provided the IP address originates from a member state of the European Union or a state that is party to the European Economic Area (EEA) Agreement. The complete IP address will only in exceptional cases be transmitted to the Google server in the U.S., and will then be shortened there. IP-anonymization is active on this website. The operator of this website contracts Google to use this information for evaluating the use of its website by the user, for creating reports about the website activity and for providing other services linked to the use of the website and the internet.

The IP address transmitted from your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not linked to other data by Google. The user can set the browser software to block the storage of cookies; however, this offering cautions users that all of the functionalities of the website may not be fully available in this case. The user may also prevent the collection by Google of data generated by the cookies and related to the user’s use of the website (including your IP address), as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Further information on Google’s use of data for advertising purposes, as well as on settings and opt-out possibilities, can be found at the following Google websites: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/ (“How Google uses information from sites or apps that use our services”), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads (“Advertising”), http://www.google.de/settings/ads (“Control the information Google uses to show you ads”), and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/ (“Control which ads Google shows you”).

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link to prevent data collection by Google Analytics within this website in the future. This will store an opt-out cookie on your device. If you delete your cookies, you must click on this link again.

Right of access and further information

You have the right to obtain information about the personal data we have stored about you. If you have any questions, please contact:

Bauerfeind AG
Data Protection Officer
Christiane Ludwig
Triebeser Str. 16
07937 Zeulenroda-Triebes, Germany

datenschutzbeauftragter@bauerfeind.com

You have the right to have your data corrected or deleted at any time, to the extent that this is not prevented by any statutory retention period.